+27 21 882 8571 info@finleys.co.za

Concept Website Policy and email disclaimer: 

Your Privacy Matters to Us 

Finleys is committed to maintaining the privacy of information supplied by clients, partners, suppliers and employees.  Finleys is subject to South African Law. All personal information supplied will be protected by us in accordance with current applicable privacy legislation. 

For our full “Protection of Personal Information Policy” click [here].

Finleys Privacy Statement:

The privacy statement sets out the basis on which we will collect, process, store, and or disclose any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us in connection with website and landing pages owned and operated by Finleys, or in connection with the services listed on our websites.

The following data protection laws govern the way we collect, manage, store and use your personal information:

  • The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA)
  • The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA)

Purpose and Legal Basis

The data we collect is either necessary for us to be able to provide the agreed services, for us to be able to communicate with you, or when you have provided your permission. 

About us 

We trade as Finleys which comprises the following legal entities:

  • Finleys Outsourced Business Services (Pty) Ltd, Registration no: 2010/023622/07
  • Finleys Trust Services (Pty) Ltd Registration no: 2013/182921/07
  • Finleys Labour (Pty) Ltd Registration no: 2015/255489/07
  • Finleys Recruitment (Pty) Ltd Registration no: 2016/009870/07
  • Finleys SSW (Pty) Ltd Registration no: 2019/086422/07

What Personal Data do we Collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or also make use of our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the data and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you make use of our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirement of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We may collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Email address
  • Home/postal or other physical address
  • Other contact information
  • Your title
  • Birth date
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Past employment
  • Residency status
  • Your investments
  • Assets
  • Liabilities
  • Insurance
  • Income
  • Expenditure
  • Family history
  • Medical information
  • Banking details

What we do with your Personal Data:

We process personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use our website or our services, and whether you are a supplier or work in direct partnership with us.

If you use our services you are required to provide us with your contact details and other personal information. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the service contract.

How do we look after your Personal Data:

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets   against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data for only as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

About Cookies:

Like most common websites we may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance our services and sites. These technologies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and setting, make it easier for you when you sign in, and analyse how our site and services are performing.

You can learn more about cookies below.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

For almost any modern website to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as “cookies” which are small text files – on its users’ computers. These cookies are designed to allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose. Cookies do a lot of different jobs which make your experience of the Internet much smoother and mote interactive. For instance, they are used to remember your preference on sites you visit often, to provide you with relevant content and to help you navigate between pages more efficiently. They also help ensure that the advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interest.

You consent applies to the following domains: Finleys.co.za

Do we disclose any information to Outside Parties?

Finleys does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties or subcontractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. Such trusted parties are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law. Furthermore, non-personally identifiable visitors’ information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Updates to our Privacy Statement:

We will update the Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to view any updates.